CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84341
Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319
RE:	The tariff classification of a connector from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Wallett:
	In your letter dated March 28, 2005, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc. BURNDY Products you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is the Wejtap PowerLug Terminal.
	The Wejtap PowerLug Terminal is designed to work in conjunction with a Wejtap Connector and provides an electrical connection from a transmission line to a “Lug” terminal.  This connection is accomplished via the Wejtap Connectors “C” shaped aluminum allow spring-body.  The PowerLug Terminals are made of cast aluminum allow for termination of ACSR and Aluminum conductors in various sizes.
	The Wejtap Connector system is used in overhead applications for making tap connections in primary and secondary distribution systems exceeding 1,000 volts.  The Wejtap Connectors use an aluminum allow wedge that is power-driven between the run and the tap cables locking them into a “C” shaped tempered aluminum allow spring-body.  This spring-body maintains pressure throughout the life of the connection to ensure reliability during severe electrical and climatic conditions providing superior contact integrity.
	The applicable subheading for the Wejtap PowerLug Terminals will be 8535.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division