CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L84254

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum-Zirconium (CAS 90604-80-1) from Germany and China.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated April 14, 2005, on behalf of your client BK Giulini GmbH, you requested a tariff classification ruling for aluminum-zirconium which you have stated will be used in the manufacture of antiperspirants. A sample was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division