CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L84188
Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of throws from China.
Dear Ms. Placido:
In your letter dated April 15, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, “Embroidered Accent Bed Throw” QVC Item no. H95488, is an accent. throw. The throw will be available in two versions. The face of the submitted sample, version B “Pink and Lavender” is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The back is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. The face side of this throw features a patchwork pattern of three different colors. It is embroidered with flowers and has sewn on shell buttons. The item is quilted through the face and fill. The batting is backed with a non-woven fabric. The edges are finished with a binding fabric. It measures 57 x 58 inches.
The face of version A “Natural” will be made from 65 percent ramie and 35 percent silk woven fabric. The back will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It will be stuffed with a polyester filler. It will measure approximately 57 x 58 inches.
Following Headquarters’ Ruling Letter (HQ) 957410 of February 5, 1995, this quilted throw is not considered classifiable as the quilts and comforters of Heading 9404 since it is not bedding size.
The applicable subheading for the version A throw will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the version B throw will be 6304.99.6030, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
The version A throw falls within textile category designation 899. Version B falls under a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division