CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L84111
Evelyn Milling
Kmart Management Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163
RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pullovers from China
Dear Ms. Milling:
In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style WKF532217/WKF512217, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, turtle-necked pullover, all the edges of which are crimped so as to appear ruffled.
When sized for infants the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; and when sized for larger girls it will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’ . The duty rates will be 14.9 and 16.5 percent ad valorem.
In infants’ sizes this garment falls within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger girls within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division