CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L84092
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581
RE: 	Classification of Style # 5753 Fun Dough modeling compound set from China.
Dear Mr. Maher:
	In your letter dated April 11, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Your sample is being returned.
Style # 5753 Fun Dough Battle Arena Play Set consists of 4 (2 oz.) plastic cans    of modeling compound, 1 plastic ball-shaped book mold with 4 plastic two-part figurine molds, 1 plastic double-sided press mold, 2 plastic battle arena pieces, 1 plastic modeling tool and 1 plastic and paper decal sheet retail packed in a printed cardboard and plastic foldout battle arena.  The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set.

	The applicable subheading for Style # 5753 Fun Dough Battle Arena Play Set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement.  The rate of duty is free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division