CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84079
Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053
RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China
Dear Mr. Greenberg:
In your letter dated April 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 61266, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, two embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Item 61427, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Item 61390, Disney Princess Dress Assortment, consists of 61266 and 61427 detailed above. The dresses in this assortment meet the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Item 61393, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Item 61397, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists a dress. The dress has three styling features, five embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
The applicable subheading for Items #61266, #61427, #61390, #61393, #61397 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division