CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84048
Mr. Doug Hyland
Customs Compliance
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Hyland:
In your letter dated April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, style BP104087, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.
The sweater features a ribbed shawl collar, dolman sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 2 button closures, and a ribbed bottom. The left front panel buttons to the inside of the right panel. The right front panel crosses over and buttons to the left front panel.
The garment has sleeves and provides sufficient coverage as a sweater. It is precluded from heading 6117 (HTS).
The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.
The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division