CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84013

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 347204 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a notched collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 347204 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 347204 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division