CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83962

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61066, Disney Princess Cinderella Box Set, consists of a dress, shoes, and tiara. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. This box meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61331, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress is the same dress as item 61066 detailed above. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61265, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress up Trunk, consists of a pink shirt and skirt, white shirt and skirt, a blue shirt and skirt, sleeve puffs, sleeves, necklace, earrings, two rings, bag, tiara, two headbands, white shoes, blue shoes, and pink slippers. The garments are the essential characters of the costume. The pink shirt has two styling features and one embellishment. The white shirt has two construction features, one edge, and one embellishment. The blue shirt has one embellishment. However, the remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The pink, white and blue skirts are equally flimsy. This dress-up trunk meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61268, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has one styling feature, four embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61266, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification with Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items #61066, #61331, #61265, #61268, #61266 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division