CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L83957
Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ  07632
RE:	The tariff classification of an abrasive article from China
Dear Mr. Natale:
	In your letter dated April 5, 2005, on behalf of your client, The Laser Line Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.
	The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Clear Connections(”, is a pocket PC contact cleaner kit consisting of a memory card slot cleaner, a microfiber cloth and a nylon brush, all packed in a blister card.  According to the information that was submitted with your letter, the memory card slot cleaner is a 4-in-1 cleaner that is designed to clean the plug in contacts on four types of electronic PC devices with media cards. The four types include a Memory Stick, Compact Flash, SD/MMC and USB.
	The memory card slot cleaner is composed of 4 different sizes of plastic abrasive cleaning cards encased in a plastic holder.  Each card is designed to accommodate the four types of electronic PC devices.  You stated in your letter that the tip of each card is composed of 3M Lapping Film.  The film consists of abrasive (aluminum oxide) particles that are coated on a polyester backing.
	The essential character of this kit is imparted by the abrasive memory card slot cleaner.
	The applicable subheading for the “Clear Connections(” kit will be 6805.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural or artificial abrasive powder or grain, on a base of other materials: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division