CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L83956

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pullover from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style A32491 consists of a woman’s jacket and pullover. The jacket is constructed from 61 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool and 9 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a notched collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets at the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three snap closures. The jacket has fringed and leather trim around the sleeve edges, collar, front opening, pockets and bottom of the garment. The pullover is constructed from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover features a round neckline, long sleeves and hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirt, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division