CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83830

Mr. David S. Levy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz,
Silverman & Klestadt LLP
Counselors At Law
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of Waterproof Camera Case from China.

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated March 30, 2005, on behalf of Casio, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Waterproof Camera Case.

The sample submitted is identified as style EWC-40, “Exilim Waterproof Case”. It consists of a rigid plastic underwater camera case and various accessories. The article is presented put up for retail sale as a set and will not be repacked in the United States. The case is specially shaped and fitted to fit specific Casio digital cameras. It measures approximately 5”(H) x 3 ½”(W) x 1 ¾”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Waterproof Camera Case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division