CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L83756

Mr. B.K. Lee
Leeward International, Inc.
21 West 38th Street, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers and pants from Cambodia & Canada.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated April 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #1000 – A woman’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline with a textile bow stitched at the center, long sleeves, and a tubular bottom.

Style #1001 – A pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a textile drawstring, and long leg openings with a tubular bottom.

Style #2000 - A woman’s pullover constructed from 75% polyester, and 25% rayon terry knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a tubular bottom.

Style #2001 – A pair of women’s pants constructed from 75% polyester, and 25% rayon terry knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and long leg openings with a tubular bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers, Styles 1000 & 2000, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants, Styles 1001 & 2001, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Styles 1000 & 2000 fall within textile category designation 639. Styles 1001 & 2001 fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division