CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L83744
Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015
RE: The tariff classification of decorative light sets from China.
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is decorative light sets, which are referred to as the “10 Pack Sparkling Pumpkin” (style number 19248), the “10 Pack Sparkling Candy Cane” (style number 39247), and the “10 Pack Sparkling Snowman” (style number 39244). Each light set consists of an electrical wire harness with 10 sockets containing miniature clear light bulbs that are covered with either plastic jack-o’-lanterns, candy canes or snowmen. It is stated that these light sets do not have socket connectors for the connection of additional light sets to form longer electric garlands.
The applicable subheading for these decorative light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division