CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 L83708
TARIFF NO. 6702.10.2000
Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111
RE: The tariff classification of an artificial wreath from China.
Dear Mr. Stinson:
In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample you have submitted is identified as item number 1040981, a fiber optic heart-shaped wreath. The wreath is composed of red, white and blue berries made of styrofoam and coated with plastic. The Styrofoam berries are glued onto plastic stems. The plastic stems are bound together with small strands of wire and wrapped with brown paper to form the frame. A cloth compartment is connected to the back of the wire frame to house the battery unit. The battery unit is designed with an on/off switch to operate the fiber optic lighting. The fiber optic lighting glows in three colors: red, white and blue. The colorful lighting is placed in accord with the color of the berries. The essential character of this wreath is imparted by the plastic berries.
The sample is returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the artificial fiber optic wreath, item number 1040981, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division