CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83651
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Difluorobenzaldehyde, CAS 1550-35-2 from England
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated March 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
2,4-Difluorobenzaldehyde, CAS 1550-35-2, an halogenated cyclic aldehyde, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for 2,4-Difluorobenzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division