CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L83587

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated March 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5085 “Wicking Textured Sport Shirt” a man’s shirt, constructed from 100 percent polyester, mesh knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5085 features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 5085 will be imported in men’s sizes S-3XL.

The applicable subheading for Style 5085 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32 percent ad valorem.

Style 5085 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division