CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L83563
Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau
Dear Mr. Hyland:
In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number BP102743, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is not lined.
The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, an integral hood that features fake fur trim surrounding its edge and long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs. The jacket also has two front pockets with flap closures at the waist and a banded bottom hem. In a fax you submitted it was indicated that when the jacket is imported into the United States it will have a ribbed-knit fabric bottom hem.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division