CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L83495

Mr. J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
4433 Woodson Road
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit robes from China Dear Mr. Epstein

In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #837545 – A woman’s robe constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment extends below the knee and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening, two belt loops, pockets at both side, and a tubular bottom. The robe also has a self-fabric belt.

Style #807545 – A woman’s robe constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankle and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening, two belt loops, pockets at both sides, and a tubular bottom. The robe also has a self-fabric belt. The applicable subheading for the robes will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit…pajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The robes, Styles 837545 & 807545, fall within the textile category designation 650. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division