CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83468
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Columbia
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated March 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.
Your sample, style 62057, is a woman’s knit vest constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, oversized armholes finished with knit capping, a full front zippered opening, two zippered pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The sample was submitted in size small.
The applicable subheading for style 62057 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.
Style 62057 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division