CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L83420
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of Sibutramine Hydrochloride [CAS-125494-59-9 (monohydrate), CAS-84485-00-7 (anhydrous)], imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated March 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Sibutramine Hydrochloride, is an orally administered agent for the treatment of obesity.

	The applicable subheading for Sibutramine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division