CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L83402

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
RITE AID Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: Classification of “75 Count Snaps” pyrotechnic noise makers from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter of March 10, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Item #939699 “75 Count Snaps” consist of small 3/8”D spherical paper parcels containing silver nitrate based pyrotechnic compound, packed in a box (75 count) and designed to make a loud noise when thrown to the ground. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the “75 Count Snaps” will be 3604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pyrotechnic articles. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This article may be subject to the laws and regulations administered by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You may contact their Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. 20207-0001, telephone (301) 504-7913.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time the merchandise is imported. If you have any questions contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division