CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 L83322
Mr. Godfrey J. LeBoeuf
Fast Crab, LLC
P.O. Box 13310
Gray, LA 70359
RE: The tariff classification of a crab meat extractor from China
Dear Mr. LeBoeuf:
In your letter dated March 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you provided is a stainless steel crab meat extractor. The extractor consists of a base with a lever and two arched plates. The disjointed crab is placed between the bottom support plate and the upper compression plate. Pulling the lever down presses the crab between the two plates, extracting the meat. The extractor weighs about 7.5 pounds [3.4 kg].
The applicable subheading for the product will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division