CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L83318
Joanne Balice
Import Specialist
CBI Distibuting Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
Icing By Claire’s
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL  60195
RE:	The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China
Dear Ms. Balice:
	In your letter received in this office on March 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question, identified as Style number 950A, is a ponytail holder.  It consists of a textile-covered rubber cord surrounded by pieces of woven ribbon, creating a flower effect.

	The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division