CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L83300

Ms. Denise Guertin
Studio Imports
2252 Hayes St
Hollywood, FL 33020

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan handbag from China

Dear Ms. Guertin:

In your letter, which was received in our office on March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. The sample has an attached label identifying it as Braciano Baskets Art. # ST1433-PI. The sample is an oval basket style handbag measuring approximately 7” wide x 6” high x 4” deep. It is made of interwoven rattan rods. It has two pink imitation leather strap handles and a reinforced pink imitation leather flap top with a front clasp closure. The inside of the bag is lined with textile fabric which has one zippered pocket and one open pocket sewn in.

The applicable subheading for the rattan handbag described above will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division