CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L83289

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a tool kit in a nylon carrying case from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter, dated February 24, 2005, on behalf of your client, Alltrade, Inc., Long Beach, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested.

Model Task Force® is a 26 piece tool kit containing 1-16 oz claw hammer, 1-16’ x ¾” measuring tape, 1-8” long nose plier, 2 slip joint pliers, 2 sets of Allen wrenches, 2 screwdrivers, 1 square level, 1 torpedo level, and 1 box cutter. All of the items are packed in a nylon carrying case. The exterior surface of the carrying case is of nylon fabric. The carrying case has two separate sections partitioned by a hard, rigid divider. One side of the case is fitted with loops (for a 26 piece set of tools and tradesman accessories) and pockets (to hold specific devices such as a cell phone). The opposite side is made up similar to a business case, with pockets identical to those in the opposite side, file folders and an open space that is designed to contain a laptop computer.

The applicable subheading for the tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the nylon carrying case (17.6 percent) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8206.00.0000/4202.12.8030, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division