CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L83270
Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015
RE:	The tariff classification of a portable lamp with multifunctional lights from China.
Dear Mr. Williams:
	In your letter dated February 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
	The submitted sample is a portable battery-operated tubular LED lamp that incorporates multifunctional lighting features.  This merchandise, which is referred to as the “Streetlight” (style number CD018), measures approximately 7 ¼ inches long  and features a clear-transparent plastic body.  It contains a small bulb at each end, a 3-inch long cylinder-like bulb and four small batteries, in addition to featuring a push-button light-switch mechanism.  This merchandise operates in three lighting modes: as steady lights with two diffused lights and a flashlight, as well as chasing lights and flashing lights.  It also has a multicolored flat-braided lanyard.
	The applicable subheading for this lamp with multifunctional lights will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy.  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division