CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:106 L83269
Mr. Karl Krueger
DHL Danzas Air and Ocean
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of bearing housing for an agricultural tractor from Germany
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your letter dated February 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings of the subject merchandise with your request.
The part in question is identified as part number L155339 and described as “Bearing Housing V//O Bearing”. This part is used in the main drive transmission assembly for an agricultural tractor. The bearing housing does not include the actual cylinder bearing, which is shipped separately and inserted in the United States during the manufacture of the drive train for the tractor.
The applicable subheading for the bearing housing the will be 8708.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of power trains for tractors suitable for agricultural use. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division