CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L83268
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581
RE:    Tariff classification of Style # 6218 Fun Dough modeling compound set from China.
Dear Mr. Maher:
	In your letter dated March 3, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a  tariff classification ruling.  Style # 6218 Fun Dough Figure Maker set consists of 5 cans of modeling compound (5 oz.), plastic figure mold, plastic book mold, plastic play mat, plastic extruder with shape ruler, plastic modeling tool and plastic press mold.  The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set.  Your sample is being returned.

	The applicable subheading for Style # 6218 Fun Dough Figure Maker set is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement.  The rate of duty is free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division