CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L83244
Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island  02920
RE:	The tariff classification of a ceramic shaft from Slovenia
Dear Ms. Ganley:
	In your letter dated February 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature of the product you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.
	The subject article, designated in your letter as part number 194-1244, is a ceramic (non-porcelain) shaft part for “Taco “00” Series Cartridge Circulators”, which are circulating pumps used in hydronic heating systems.
	The applicable subheading for the ceramic shaft will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division