CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L83215
Mr. Ralph Saunders
Senior Trade Advisor
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of a nylon backpack from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Saunders:
In your letter dated February 24, 2005, on behalf of Car Freshner Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item is not identified by style number. It is a teardrop shaped backpack of un-backed man-made fiber textile materials. The front of the backpack is imprinted with the words “Let it hang” and the image of a pine tree car freshener.
The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, backpacks, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division