CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L83210
Ms. Joanne Harmon
Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a four port USB hub from China.
Dear Ms. Harmon and Ms. Santos:
In your letter dated February 28, 2005 on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a “USB 2.0 Slim Hub” CVS item number 316421. A sample of the USB 2.0 Slim Hub was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The USB 2.0 Slim Hub is a separately housed unit measuring approximately 3 inches by 2 inches by ½ inch high, providing the convenience of storing a PCMCIA/APC (A credit-card sized, removable module for portable computers) Card Slot for mobile users. This unit features four standard Female USB (Universal Serial Bus) Ports that accept Type A plugs and supports all USB devices. The USB 2.0 Slim Hub allows multiple peripheral (up to 4) devices to be connected to a computer simultaneously. This unit has a 1½-inch connecting cable tucked away into its own storage compartment with a male USB Type A plug used for connecting the hub to a computer. The USB 2.0 Slim Hub receives it power from the computers USB Port Bus.
The applicable subheading for the USB 2.0 Slim Hub will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units." The general rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division