CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L83132
Mr. Chris Warren
Mayland Court
114 Finishes First Road
Spruce Pine, NC 28777
RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from China.
Dear Mr. Warren:
In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise to be imported is wooden furniture as follows:
Item 46-400 is a Hall Chest measuring 48¼” w x 42¼” h x 21” d. It has two small drawers over two doors and with one adjustable shelf. This item is to be used in hallways, foyers, and entrance ways.
Item 46-700 is a Foyer Chest measuring 49¾” w x 34½” h x 20¼” d. It has two small drawers over two larger drawers. This item is to be used in hallways, entrance ways, living rooms, and dining rooms as an accent item.
Item 46-710 is an Entrance Way Chest measuring 38” w x 35” h x 21” d. It has two small drawers over two larger drawers. This item is to be used in hallways, entrance ways, living rooms, and dining rooms as an accent item.
Item 46-720 is a Bamboo Hall Chest measuring 41½” w x 34”h x 20”d. It has three small drawers over three larger drawers. This item is to be used in hallways, entrance ways, living rooms, and dining rooms as an accent item.
Item 46-410 is a Buffet Chest measuring 57¼” w x 40¼” h x 20¼” d. It has three drawers. This item is to be used in dining rooms.
The applicable subheading for the wooden furniture, Items 46-400, 46-700, 46-710, 46-720 and 46-410 will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division