CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83100
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE:  The tariff classification of various items from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
	In your letter dated February 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Photographs were provided with your letter.  The “S/10 Glow in the Dark Snowflakes (#28280) is a set of ten decorative plastic snowflakes designed to cling to windows, mirrors and other smooth surfaces.  They are not self-adhesive.  The Sitting Foot Walker/Massager (#290080) is a small exercise device with two foot pedals on a metal spring.  A person can exercise the feet and calves while sitting by pressing down on the pedals.  The surfaces of the foot pedals are covered with raised metal dots designed to “massage” the soles during exercise.   The “S/12 Easy Rolling Shower Curtain Hooks” (#28960) is a set of twelve shower curtain hooks composed of plastics with built-in metal balls to facilitate sliding the shower curtain.  The Hair Brush & Comb Cleaner” (#28910) is a handheld device that incorporates a comb portion with curved teeth to remove hair from hairbrushes and a round brush with nylon bristles to scrub combs.  The “S/6 Flowerpot Watering Devices” (#21020) is a set of six nozzles with water flow controls that can be screwed onto plastic water bottles.  The bottles are turned upside down and the nozzles are inserted into the dirt to slowly water plants.  Turning the knob adjusts the flow of air and the speed with which the water is released.
The applicable subheading for the S/10 Glow in the Dark Snowflakes will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, statuettes and other ornamental articles.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Sitting Foot Walker/Massager will be 9506.91.0030, HTS, which provides for other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics: parts and accessories thereof…other.  The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the S/12 Easy Rolling Shower Hooks will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Hair Brush & Comb Cleaner will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes…other.  The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the S/6 Flowerpot Water Devices will be 8481.80.5090, HTS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division