CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L83094
Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA  19112-1404
RE:	The tariff classification of a steam turbine and generator from Japan and a transformer from South Korea
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated February 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mitsui & Co. Energy Development, Inc. of New York, NY.
	The first item concerned is a stationary steam turbine with an electrical output of 869,900 KW (kilowatts).  It will be imported together with a generator which has an electrical capacity of 1,025 MVA (megavolt-amperes).  Since these items are imported together and meant to be used in conjunction with each other, they constitute a “generating set” as defined by Note 85.02(I) of the Explanatory Notes for the Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTS).
	The applicable subheading for the stationary Steam Turbine and Generator will be 8502.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric generating sets ... : Other generating sets: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5%.
	The second item concerned is a liquid dielectric, step-up transformer with an electrical capacity of 1,036 MVA (megavolt-amperes).
	The applicable subheading for the Step-up Transformer will be 8504.23.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical transformers ... : Liquid dielectric transformers: Having a power handling capacity exceeding 10, 000 KVA: Having a power handling capacity exceeding 100,000 KVA.  The rate of duty will be 1.6%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the turbine or generator, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.  If you have any questions regarding the transformer, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division