CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L83092
Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519
RE: The tariff classification of a throttle body with speed control or actuator
Dear Ms. Rice:
In your letter dated February 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Woodward Governor Company.
The article in question is described as an LCS ITB integrated throttle body and speed control or actuator. Based on the information submitted the throttle body is a form of valve used to control the flow of fuel on gaseous-fueled industrial engines. The integrated speed control and actuator actuate the valve in response to electrical signals from a control device.
The applicable subheading for the throttle body with speed control or actuator will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division