CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 L83082

Ms. Paula McDaniel
Miki Corporation
802-G Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a steel hex washer head bolt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. McDaniel:

In your letter, dated February 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, part 050215-25C100-LP, is described as a steel hex washer head bolt, zinc plated, ¼-20 x 1”. This fully threaded grade 5 fastener is used with a nut to hold nylon press wheels together.

The applicable subheading for the steel hex washer head bolt will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying the product within subheading 7318.15.2065, HTS, as you had suggested. However, the fastener has been designed to be inserted into holes in assembled parts and tightened or released by torquing the head, and therefore classification in subheading 7318.15.2065, HTS, is precluded.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division