CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L83061

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 1439
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of fingertip towel from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated March 17, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 6101, is a fingertip towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. One side of the towel is sheared and the reverse side has uncut loops. The towel measures approximately 11 x 16 inches. The sides are hemmed and the ends feature a 1-inch fringe.

The applicable subheading for the fingertip towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other towels of cotton terry toweling or similar terry fabrics. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division