CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83052
Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1929
RE: The tariff classification of a picnic backpack from China.
Dear Mr. Torrence:
In your letter dated March 14, 2005, on behalf of Fine Arts Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a picnic backpack.
The sample submitted is identified as a “Picnic Backpack Set”, style number 102271. The item consists of a nylon backpack fitted with picnic accessories. The backpack has two zippered compartments. One compartment is fitted to contain the accessories, which consists of a wood cutting board, stainless steel flask, 2 stainless steel mugs, cheese knife, 2 teaspoons and 2 cotton woven napkins. The second compartment is fully insulated which a picnic blanket and other picnic items can be carried. The backpack measures approximately 10”(W) x 13”(H) x 7 ½”(D). The bag features a top carrying handle and shoulder straps designed to be carried by hand or on the back. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 102271, the picnic backpack, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division