CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 L83049
Ms. Susie Koo
DML Marketing Group, Legale
7711 Hayvenhurst Avenue
Van Nuys, CA 91406
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Ms. Koo:
In your letter dated March 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted three samples marked Style A, Style B and Style C are three different bootie-type house slippers intended exclusively for indoor use. All three have man-made textile fabric material uppers and separately sewn-on textile material outer soles. Styles “A” and “C” are both slip-on booties with textile uppers that cover the ankle, while Style “B” is a slipper with a textile upper that does not cover the ankle.
The applicable subheading for the three indoor use slippers, identified as Styles A, B and C, will be 6405.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear in which the sole’s external surface is predominately other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the fabric of the upper consists, by weight, predominately of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool (linings, accessories or reinforcements not included); and which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.
We note that there are no quota is visa requirements or restrictions applicable to these footwear items.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division