CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83015

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 11, 2005, on behalf of By Design LLC, 2400-83 Street, South Bergen, NJ 07047, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style JFC-39513, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel, the 5 ½ inch wide front bottom panels), and rabbit fur (the remainder of the front panels). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a ribbed stand-up collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom.

The essential character of the sweater is given by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division