CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82936

Ms. Paula Sousa
E & E Co., Ltd.
45875 Northport Loop East
Fremont, CA 94538

RE: The tariff classification of novelty jock strap from China.

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated July 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested by separate letter the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 391-021 Men’s zipper jock is a man’s novelty jock strap. The item is constructed of 85% nylon and 15% spandex fabric. The frontal section has a zipper and an over-sized zipper pull; elasticized straps girds the item on the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the style 391-021 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 391-021 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division