CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82899
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pants from Thailand
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated March 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 71-54202 consists of a woman’s jacket and pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist, a back vent, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket has a ribbon insert around the back panels. The pants feature a side zipper closure, a lining and long hemmed legs. There is no corresponding ribbon trim on the pants.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division