CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: L82871
Mr. Pat Danilczyk
USG Logistics
Cargo Building 67
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum handbag from China
Dear Mr. Danilczyk:
In your letter dated March 10, 2005, on behalf of L and D Handbags & Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a zippered handbag (item number H04104). The body of the handbag is made of pink-colored, aluminum mesh. It has a plastic strap and bottom, and a fabric lining.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum handbag will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division