CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82821
Ms. Erica Ines
Legale
Division of DML Marketing Group, Ltd.
711 Hayvenhurst Avenue
Van Nuys, CA 91406
RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China.
Dear Ms. Ines:
In your letter dated March 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your submitted sample, style 1502 is a knit slipper sock of 80% acrylic, 15% polyester and 5% spandex without an applied sole. The children’s slipper sock will have either an unstuffed kitty or puppy sewn on to the front foot portion of the sock. The sock features PVC paw shaped dots on the bottom for traction.
The applicable subheading for style 1502 kitty and puppy slipper socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
Style 1502 kitty and puppy slipper socks fall under category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division