CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 L82804
Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s quilted jacket from China
Dear Ms. Girvin:
In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.
The item in question, style 051-0130, is a men’s quilted jacket with shirt styling. The shell is made from a woven 100% polyester fabric. The shell and woven lining are box-quilted to an 80-gram polyester filling. The garment has a full front opening with a six-snap, left-over-right closure, long, vented sleeves with two-snap cuffs, chest pockets with snapped flaps, a hemmed bottom, side vents and a pointed collar.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.
This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division