CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82690
Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229
RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong and India
Dear Ms. Boullet:
In your letter dated February 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.
Style AL7235 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 59 percent bamboo and 41 percent cotton woven fabric. You have stated that the bamboo fibers have been chemically transformed into viscose, an artificial fiber. The blouse is sleeveless and features a square neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse measures three inches at the shoulder seam.
Style AL7239 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a drawstring tightening at the back waist, an inverted pleat on the lower front and decorative stitching on the lower front and back panels. The blouse measures three and one half inches at the shoulder seam. You have stated that when imported the blouse will have three decorative buttons on the middle of the garment. You have also stated that this garment will also be imported in chambray fabric.
Style AL7292 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with tab and snap cuffs, a notched collar, one chest pocket, two flapped pockets below the waist with snap closures, a back vent and a full front opening secured by three snap closures.
In your letter you suggest classification of style AL7235 under subheading 6211.43.0060, HTS. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be classified as a blouse under heading 6206, HTS.
The applicable subheading for the style AL7235 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style AL7239 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.
When imported in chambray fabric, the applicable subheading for style AL7239 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style AL 7292 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
Style AL 7235 falls within textile category designation 641; style AL 7239 falls within textile category designation 341 and style AL 7292 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division