CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82685

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holding Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated February 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

Your sample, style F05-64-004, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 70% rayon, 30% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a rib knit mock collar, short sleeves, and a tubular bottom. It also features a detachable faux fur collar that has a tie in the front and is secured to the garment with one button at the back of the neck.

The pullover and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The determination that the pullover constitutes the essential character of the composite good also governs its status for quota and visa purposes. The country of origin of the pullover will determine the country of origin of the composite good and the country of origin of the detachable collar will not be determined separately.

The applicable subheading for style F05-64-004 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style F05-64-004 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division