CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L82617

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company Inc.
P.O. Box 2329
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated February 1, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample, identified as Model No. 24414 “KoKo Ridge Bleached”, is a floor mat. The woven pile mat is made from coir yarns. The back of the mat contains some man-made fiber strips. The design on the face of the mat features a pile and flat woven sections. The mat measures approximately 18 x 27 inches.

In your letter you suggest the mat is classifiable under heading 5705 as “other” floor covering. The mat is more specifically provided for as a woven pile rug under heading 5702.

The applicable subheading for the floor mat will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division