CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L82616
Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company Inc.
P.O. Box 2329
Dublin, VA 24084
RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India.
Dear Mr. Herring:
In your letter dated February 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.
The merchandise at issue, Model 06201 Brush Mat, is a floor mat. The mat is comprised of coir fibers and a steel wire frame. The coir fibers have been twisted together with a steel wire creating an effect similar to a chenille yarn. These one-inch wide "yarns" are secured in place by the steel wire frame. The coir fibers serve as the exposed surface of the mat. The mat measures approximately 18 x 30 inches.
The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The duty rate will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division